Terms & Conditions

Your Goods

At Gift Engraving we handle your goods with care and consideration. We make every effort to ensure we meet your requests and that your experience with us is a positive one. Although great care is taken to limit any small marks while hand engraving, occasionally this can happen on some plated items as part of the engraving process ( E.g. pencil marks) and so when you send an item to Gift Engraving you do so with this in mind and at your own risk. We also recognise that items that are brought to us already have scratches, dents or character marks. We ask that these marks be photographed before sending the item to us as reference. We do not accept your goods unless you have first made contact by phone or email . All goods are to be hand delivered or posted to us by registered post with tracking

Glass Items

We can engrave glass such as wine glasses, vases or presentation bottles and have engraved thousands of items successfully over the years however it should be remembered that there is an element of risk with glass objects such as cracking. Whilst Gift Engraving takes good care of your items and work with great caution to minimise risk , you send your items to us with this in mind and at your own risk and we cannot accept responsibility should a glass item crack .

Silver-plated Items

When hand engraving plated goods the design is etched into the metal surface . Depending on the quality of plating, how it was attached to the base metal during manufacture, the plating on a rare occasion can unexpectedly peel from the base and damage the look of the item. We have tested the items we sell on our web site not to peel however we cannot give this same comfort for items purchased elsewhere and brought into us for engraving as in many cases we don't know the manufacturing process used and have to take each item on a case by case analysis.

Artistic Licence

At Gift Engraving we have your best interests in mind at all times and apply our artistic skills accordingly. For your part we ask that in purchasing an item from us or sending us your own item you accept that we will use the engraving technique and design that we deem as best suits the item, drawing from our many decades of experience . When multiples of the same model item requires hand engraving, very slight differences or imperfections may be visible and can occur especially with similar hand engravings are compared. If you have a specific request for your engraving please let us know in advance. Before sending your goods to us please check to make sure your engraving instructions are correct. We use Laser engraving where possible such as on Stainless Steel items where the metal has a very hard consistency and has the same colour throughout. The Laser tends to give a better contrast between the text and the grey metal.

Freight

All Prices are subject to change without notice. All freight charges to us are your responsibility. We use Australia Post Standard and Express post bags for delivery.Our Standard flat rate shipping charge covers post codes within Australia only. Our aim is to process and deliver your goods within 14 business days from when your payment has been received and cleared. This time frame covers the possibility stock levels may be low or some other unforeseen circumstance may arise however in most cases parcels are dispatched within a day or two after purchase. It is essential that you provide your correct details at checkout including your mobile phone number to add to the secure delivery of your parcel. We cannot take responsibility for lost items when delivery details have not been filled out in full, or incorrectly.

Damaged Items

Gift Engraving recommends you ensure all goods are well packed and that you have them adequately insured before sending them to us.

Currency

All amounts quoted are in Australian Dollars. Any related charges in exchange rates or bank fees will be at your cost.

Warranty

The law in Australia is relation to warranties against defects changed from 1st January 2012. The Australian Consumer Law has introduced new requirements Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure. Where the manufacturer of any product you have bought from us provides a manufacturer's warranty, that warranty is in addition to your other rights and remedies under law in relation to those goods.

The warranty given by the manufacturer is not a warranty given by us. However, if you wish to make a warranty claim, and it is not clear from the manufacturer's warranty as to who you should contact or how to process a claim, you can contact Gift Engraving at info@giftengraving.com.au and we will try and assist you with your claim.

In any event, to be valid, any claim you may wish to make against any manufacturer's warranty would need to be within the warranty period stated by the manufacturer as that period within which a defect to which the warranty relates must appear.

Please note: All new items have manufactures warranty however once an item has been engraved this warranty can come into question. Engraving in its process compromises the original surface of the item so in some cases can void manufactures warranty at the discretion of the manufacturer. At Gift Engraving we have gone to great lengths to test the engraving qualities of every item we offer to minimise the risks associated with personalising items. We take great care in choosing our products so that we know they will engrave well and hence take the guess work out of this for you.

Returns

Gift Engraving will compensate you for defects caused by us or defective goods supplied by us provided original dockets are produced.

Should an item be wrongly selected e.g. wrong size or colour, Gift Engraving will endeavour to find a happy outcome for both parties. Should it be negotiated for the item to be returned we will ask that it be returned in its original condition and packaging and at your expense. Credit will be given for the return item and we will ask that any price difference be paid before the replacement item is sent to you.

Gift Engraving will not be liable for any loss, damage or Injury, direct or consequential, arising out of the use of, or inability to use our web site or products. No content on the Gift Engraving web site may be used copied or reproduced without first gaining written approval from us.

Privacy Policy

Gift Engraving works diligently to protect your details and have moved our web site to Shopify for your added security and privacy protection .

In this policy below , “us”, “we”, or “our” means Gift Engraving ,the owner / operators of this website.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (subject to any exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10th January, 2016.

1. Information we collect

The personal information we collect falls into four categories: contact details, click trails, activity history, and publishable content.

Contact details are collected as supplied by you from time to time. We do not personally store usable credit card information.

Click trails record the paths taken by visitors through the website. This information is generally recorded against IP address, and may be possible to correlate by computer.

Activity History consists of orders, enquiries, votes submitted via the website, or offline contact you have with us such as phone calls.

Publishable content consists of comments or other submissions of content you would like us to publish on our website.

2. How we collect it

Contact details and publishable content are collected when supplied by you either via the website or direct to us by other means. Click trails are recorded by our servers as each request reaches the website. This includes but is not limited to: The type of browser you are using

The date and time of your visit
Your IP address
The address of the website that referred you to ours
The addresses of pages accessed and any documents downloaded
Click trails can be correlated over time by the use of ‘cookies’ as outlined in section 6. In most cases click trail data is not directly individually identifiable.

Activity history is recorded whenever you undertake an activity such as submit an enquiry, make a comment, vote on an object, and may additionally be recorded by us when you contact us offline.

3. Why we collect it and how we use it

Publishable content is collected and republished where applicable in order to enable a two-way conversation in public between us and our visitors.

 

We collect your personal contact details and activity history:

To respond to requests or queries you raise
To confirm your identity
To fulfil orders made by you
To keep you up to date with news, special offers, and other marketing information you have opted-in to receive.

We collect click trail data:

To measure and monitor the performance of our website
To estimate interest in our products and services
To refine and update our website’s content
To monitor our website for violations of the terms of use or any applicable laws by visitors

4. How we disclose it

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties, under the following circumstances:

As part of a sale of all or part of our business
By adding your details for your parcel to be delivered.
When explicitly authorised to do so by yourself at the time you supply the information
As required or authorised by any applicable law
As part of any investigation by us into you or your activity on our website (including to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)

If we have reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms of use or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary (including to the Police or any other enforcement body, or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)

To lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety

5. Publishable content

When you submit content to us for publication (including but not limited to comments, testimonials, votes, or forum posts) you assign us a transferrable, perpetual right to publish and/or commercially exploit said content without limitation. You also warrant in submitting such content that the content is owned or produced by yourself or you otherwise have permission to assign publication rights to us. Publication rights do not extend to fields specifically marked as private (e.g. your email address), except in cases of clear violations of our terms of use.

Content submitted by you for publication may be disclosed to all visitors of our website, and/or republished on other websites at our discretion.

If you provide personal information either of your own or of any third party as part of publishable content, you warrant that you have permission to publish said information and indemnify us against any consequences resulting from the publication of said information.

If you find your personal information published on our website without your consent, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 10.

6. Cookies

 

Cookies are electronic tokens containing small amounts of information that are passed between a web browser and server. They are used to maintain session state between pages or to retain information between visits if you return to the website at a later time.

 

 

We use cookies to correlate passive activity tracking data as well as to authenticate supply of information such as enquiries, comments, and votes to minimise malicious or spam traffic.

 

7. Opting in and out

You may opt out from the correlation of passive activity data by turning off cookies in your browser. Please note however that disabling cookies may result in a reduction of available functionality on our site including but not limited to the loss of the ability to post comments and vote on content.

When you supply us with your email address you may be asked to opt in to receive marketing information by e-mail or other means.

You will be given the opportunity to opt out from receiving further communications from us in accordance with this policy each time we send you information for which you have opted in. This comes in the form of an ‘unsubscribe’ link, generally in the footer and/or header of each email.

If you receive any communication purporting to be connected with us or our products or services that you believe has been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 10.

8. Information management and security

With the exclusion of information supplied for publication (as outlined in section 5), we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not lost, misused, or inadvertently provided to unauthorised third parties, including by means of firewalls, password locking, truncation of credit card data, encryption of data in transit, and secured servers.

You acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not wholly within our control.

You must ensure the security and confidentiality of any username and/or password used by yourself to access this website. You agree that you will be held responsible for all activities which occur under your username and password (including but not limited to publication of illegal or defamatory material or any other unlawful activity, or unauthorised charging of your credit card).

You agree that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party and that the collection and use of your information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 10.

9. Gaining access to your information

You have the right (excluding exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act) to seek access to and update or correct the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, you can contact us as outlined in section 10.

10. How to contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, please contact us using the “Contact Us” page .